BlogFestivus – A seasonal short story contest: Dasher

blogfestivus-2012

“Have a seat, Dancer” Sheriff Kringle waved at the empty chair across the desk from his own.

“Name’s Dasher, Sheriff.  Why’d you bring me in?”  Dasher lowered himself into the office chair, resting his hoofs on the cluttered desktop.

“Dasher, Dancer…whatever.  See this?”  Kringle tossed a photograph across the piles of paperwork.

“Yeah.  That’s us.  The Reindeer of the Icelandic Antler Club,” Dancer handed the photo back, avoiding the Sheriff’s eye.

“Well, as you can see…there are only eight reindeer. Everyone knows there are nine reindeer.  Nine.”  Kringle pulled slowly on his fluffy beard.  “I don’t know what kind of shenanigans are going on out at my brother’s place.  Kris ain’t ever been right.  The pressure.  It gets to him, especially this time of year.  But we’ve got us a missing reindeer and I’m determined to get to the bottom of this.”

“Santa has been a little overwhelmed…”

“Overwhelmed, my ass. He’s been drunker than a skunk since January” the Sheriff snorted.

“He takes a nip now and again,” Dasher admitted. “I’m sure there is a logical explanation.”

“Caribou crap.  Rudolph must’ve knocked one of you off to get a permanent spot on the team.  You all look alike, but I’m going to figure out which one is missing and what happened.  You might as well tell me what you know,” the Sheriff’s gaze was intense, his fingers drumming the desk.  “Start talking.”

Dasher scratched his antler and shifted nervously in his seat. “Well…”

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Join these other bloggers to see their entries in the BlogFestivus Seasonal Short Story Contest:

Blogdramedy – The Hostess with the mostest

Steve Betz – the holiday mixer.

Rewind Revise – newly married and on her very own joy train.

Lenore Diane — thoughts from the Elf Queen herself.

Shouts from the Abyss – Tom’s on a mission to blighten your holiday season.

Fix it or Deal — Amy Severson bringing it robot-style.

Lynn Schneider Books — Lynn, the BlogFestivus newbie.

1 Point Perspective — the Bruce Willis of WordPress.

So I Went Undercover — she’s undercover and that’s all I’ll say about that.

Joe Owen’s Blog — he’s got forty-something eyes. Not Betty Davis eyes.

MC’s Whispers – Maria-Christina works in PR. What kind of “spin” will she put on this writing challenge?

LittleWonder2  – a musical surfing vampire lover. I know.

Blog It or Lose It! – One word. Minecraft.

Voice in Me — Reena’s from India…where reindeer go on vacation.

Apprentice, never master – Gwendolyn, the fearless.

A Year of Daily Posts — Sarah, the paperback writer (three manuscripts but they count.)

Diary of a Sensitive Soul — Immie, blogging from the U.K. (Why am I feeling Bruce Springsteen?)

Dot Knows! — Liz, the life changer.

A Spoonful of Suga – Making reality sexy.

Random Says – in the moment. At the moment.

Advertisements

31 Comments

Filed under humor, Uncategorized

31 responses to “BlogFestivus – A seasonal short story contest: Dasher

  1. I like it and looking forward to the next instalment…;)

  2. I see what you did there! Now we’ll all wanna read the next one. You’re like that Agatha Steele writer, aint-cha?

    Seriously though, great start.

  3. Hahaha! “Caribou crap”… priceless.

  4. This sounded so intimidating when Blogdramedy proposed it. Plus, what does a Jewish girl know from Christmas? I’ll be in for Festivus 2013.

  5. You’re playing along! You’re playing along! You and I are in serial mode. I like it. I really like it. 🙂

  6. Michelle Gillies

    Oh … a cliffhanger. I can’t wait!

  7. Amy

    Another serial! I had no idea there would be so much mystery and death involved in this challenge. I hoped there would be, but didn’t know it would really happen.
    And I love how everyone is making Santa a drunk!

  8. Drunken and disorderly. It’s what makes this time of year so special. Can strippers be far behind? One can only hope. 😉

  9. Awesome! WHO IS MISSING?? Also, I like the alliteration of “caribou crap” — that’s wordsmithing there. 🙂

  10. Pingback: BlogFestivus 2012 Day 1: Negro Pete and Dasher | A Spoonful of Suga

  11. jrosenberry1

    Caribou crap … makes me think of Colonel Potter!

  12. I always suspected Santa was a lush. Thanks for confirming!

  13. Oo! Can’t wait for tomorrows edition. Loving your drunk Santa by the way. 🙂

  14. Santa a lush??? That’s slander! You’ll be hearing from his attorney, Missy Miss.

  15. Pingback: BlogFestivus 2012 Day 1: Sexual Tourism & Male Stripper Names | A Spoonful of Suga

  16. Pingback: BlogFestivus 2012 Day 3: Modeling, The Sea, and How Holland was Saved | A Spoonful of Suga

  17. This one looks like fun. Glad you got so many writers to participate!

Talk to me.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s